| # | Suburb | Type | Tier | Price | Yield | Heat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaufort | house | STRONG BUY | $365K | 5.1% | 99 |
| 2 | Horsham | unit | BUY | $385K | 4.8% | 67 |
| 3 | Brown Hill | house | BUY | $660K | 3.9% | 97 |
| 4 | Sebastopol | unit | BUY | $379K | 5.0% | 66 |
| 5 | Mount Pleasant | house | STRONG BUY | $586K | 4.0% | 96 |
| 6 | Ballarat East | unit | BUY | $382K | 4.4% | 64 |
| 7 | Smythes Creek | house | STRONG BUY | $604K | 3.3% | 92 |
| 8 | Mount Clear | unit | HOLD | $437K | 4.5% | 58 |
| 9 | Stawell | house | STRONG BUY | $356K | 6.7% | 82 |
| 10 | Canadian | unit | HOLD | $430K | 4.5% | 50 |
Suburbs trading below our fair value estimate based on demographics, income, and rental yield.
| # | Suburb | Type | Tier | Price | Yield | Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaufort | house | STRONG BUY | $365K | 5.1% | +33.4% |
| 1 | Horsham | unit | BUY | $385K | 4.8% | +11.8% |
| 2 | Brown Hill | house | BUY | $660K | 3.9% | +31.5% |
| 2 | Sebastopol | unit | BUY | $379K | 5.0% | +11.0% |
| 3 | Mount Pleasant | house | STRONG BUY | $586K | 4.0% | +27.0% |
| 3 | Ballarat East | unit | BUY | $382K | 4.4% | +9.6% |
| 4 | Smythes Creek | house | STRONG BUY | $604K | 3.3% | +22.6% |
| 4 | Mount Clear | unit | HOLD | $437K | 4.5% | +8.4% |
| 5 | Stawell | house | STRONG BUY | $356K | 6.7% | +21.9% |
| 5 | Canadian | unit | HOLD | $430K | 4.5% | +7.5% |
| 6 | Ballarat East | house | BUY | $572K | 4.0% | +18.2% |
| 6 | Lake Wendouree | unit | HOLD | $554K | 4.9% | +5.9% |
| 7 | Daylesford | house | HOLD | $1.32M | 3.5% | +15.0% |
| 7 | Ararat | unit | HOLD | $444K | 4.5% | +3.0% |
| 8 | Bonshaw | house | BUY | $590K | 4.0% | +14.8% |
| 9 | Buninyong | house | BUY | $730K | 3.3% | +13.4% |
| 10 | Wendouree | house | BUY | $560K | 4.1% | +13.0% |
| 11 | Horsham | house | BUY | $470K | 5.3% | +12.8% |
| 11 | Delacombe | unit | HOLD | $430K | 4.6% | +32.5% |
| 11 | Mount Pleasant | unit | HOLD | $468K | 4.5% | +3.0% |
| 11 | Wendouree | unit | HOLD | $318K | 4.8% | +2.9% |
| 11 | Brown Hill | unit | HOLD | $440K | 4.6% | +7.5% |
| 11 | Ballarat North | unit | HOLD | $428K | 4.5% | +6.5% |
| 11 | Redan | unit | HOLD | $359K | 5.5% | +16.4% |
| 11 | Alfredton | unit | HOLD | $370K | 5.0% | +10.0% |
| 11 | Ballarat Central | unit | HOLD | $450K | 4.9% | +7.6% |
| 12 | Ballarat North | house | BUY | $628K | 4.0% | +12.0% |
| 13 | Miners Rest | house | BUY | $640K | 3.8% | +11.7% |
| 14 | Creswick | house | BUY | $606K | 4.2% | +10.5% |
| 15 | Sebastopol | house | BUY | $502K | 4.4% | +9.2% |
| 16 | Clunes | house | HOLD | $596K | 4.4% | +8.7% |
| 17 | Winter Valley | house | HOLD | $628K | 3.9% | +7.7% |
| 18 | Alfredton | house | HOLD | $718K | 3.8% | +7.2% |
| 19 | Ararat | house | HOLD | $518K | 4.8% | +7.2% |
| 20 | Canadian | house | HOLD | $580K | 4.0% | +7.1% |
| 21 | Mount Helen | house | HOLD | $688K | 3.6% | +6.5% |
| 22 | Ballarat Central | house | HOLD | $686K | 3.5% | +6.1% |
| 23 | Mount Clear | house | HOLD | $650K | 3.7% | +5.0% |
| 24 | Lucas | house | HOLD | $631K | 3.8% | +4.3% |
| 25 | Lake Wendouree | house | HOLD | $1.31M | 2.9% | +3.0% |
| 26 | Redan | house | HOLD | $602K | 4.0% | +4.1% |
| 26 | Delacombe | house | HOLD | $598K | 4.0% | +5.9% |
Find the best suburb for your budget
Find Your Suburb